Three-dimensional gait motion analysis synchronized with electromyogram analysis to elucidate the pathophysiology of low back pain in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kousei Miura  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40818051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩行解析 / 三次元動作解析 / 腰痛症 / 高齢者 / 筋脂肪変性 / 腰痛 / 筋電図解析
Outline of Research at the Start
腰痛は運動器慢性痛の中で最も頻度が高く,高齢者では移動能力の低下を招き,寝たきりのリスクとなる。高齢化社会の進行から診療機会が急増している高齢者の腰痛症に対して,従来はレントゲンやCT,MRIなど静的な画像診断を元に病態診断や評価が行われているが,腰痛は歩行などの動作で痛みが悪化する症例が多く,静的な評価だけでは十分ではない。
そこで、本研究では高齢者の腰痛症に対して三次元動作解析と筋電図計測を同期させる新たな三次元歩行動作解析システムを用いて,体幹・四肢関節の三次元での運動角度ならびに筋活動の経時的な動的評価を同時に捉え、「動的」な評価の意義・役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional gait motion analysis was performed for 60 elderly patients with low back pain. The gait load was a long-distance walk. The three-dimensional motion analysis system, the VICON MX system, analyzed spinal and pelvic tilt changes. No dynamic changes in the spine and pelvis coronal planes occurred with walking. On the other hand, continuous walking resulted in a significant progressive anterior tilt of the spine and pelvis in the sagittal plane. In particular, when the spine was measured separately in the thoracic and lumbar spine segments, anterior tilting progressed in the thoracic spine and did not change in the lumbar spine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での三次元歩行動作解析では、従来の単純X線でのアライメント計測だけでは評価できない高齢者腰痛症の歩行バランス障害に対して、歩行時にバランスを保とうとするための代償の働きをダイナミックに評価できた。今後,さらに解析症例を蓄積することで、三次元歩行動作解析によって捉えた高齢者腰痛症の個々の代償の違いを考慮して、手術治療などの治療戦略の選択の一助となる可能性がありオーダーメイドの実現が期待される。