Project/Area Number |
19K18522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuasa Masato 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (80808254)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 異所性骨化 / 血液凝固線溶系 / 高気圧酸素療法 / 高気圧酸素 / 凝固線溶系 / 高圧酸素療法 / 筋挫傷 / 骨化予防 / HBO / 筋肉内骨化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は以前血液凝固線溶系修飾マウスが、容易に作成できる異所性骨化モデルであることを報告している。異所性骨化の過程としては諸説あるが、我々のモデルは内軟骨骨化を経て骨化に至っている。そこに着目したのが、高気圧酸素療法を手法として用いた研究である。内軟骨骨化は軟骨を介した骨化プロセスであるが、軟骨形成の際に局所環境は低酸素状態となる。高気圧酸素療法により、血中の酸素濃度を高め、局所の低酸素環境を変えられる可能性がある。今回の目的は、われわれの開発した異所性骨化モデルを使い、高気圧酸素療法が異所性骨化を抑制する可能性を確認し、そのメカニズムについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The difficult problem of traumatic intramuscular ectopic ossification has not yet been fully elucidated, but this time, although it is a chemical agent, we were able to create ossified lesions in the muscles. As a result, it was obtained that abnormalities in the blood coagulation system contribute to ectopic ossification. Furthermore, as a treatment method, we were able to obtain the possibility that hyperbaric oxygen therapy is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外傷後に生じる筋肉内異所性骨化はに対し、ゴールドスタンダードな治療法が確立されておあらず、局所に痛みが生じ、ADLを著しく妨げる臨床像として問題となっている。しかしながらその治療法は、異所性骨化を意図的に作成することが困難だったことがゆえに、開発が滞っていた。今回動物モデルを用いて異所性骨化を人為的に作製することができ、さらに高気圧酸素療法を動物にも使用できることが示されたため、今後創薬などの研究が進められるものと考えられる。