Establishment of the evidence of selective platelet-rich plasma for joint pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Kazumasa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00777435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疼痛の非薬物治療 / 自己多血小板血漿 / 変形性関節症 / 動物モデル / 滑膜炎 / CGRP / 軟骨変性 / 生理活性
Outline of Research at the Start
自己多血小板血漿(PRP)の関節内注射による疼痛抑制効果の作用機序を明らかにし、最適なPRP組成を、細胞生物学的、分子生物学的アプローチを用いて明らかにすることを本研究の主たる目的とする。モノヨード酢酸(MIA)の膝関節内注射によるラット膝疼痛モデルを用い、3種類に分類したPRPを関節内に投与することで研究期間内に以下の項目を検討し最適なPRP組成を明らかにする。
(1) 各種PRPをMIA関節炎モデルラットに関節内注射して疼痛抑制効果を確認する。
(2) 各種PRP関節内注射による疼痛抑制効果を急性期膝関節内組織から解明する。
(3) PRPの疼痛抑制におけるメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several clinical trials in osteoarthritis (OA) have concluded that platelet rich plasma (PRP) injections have a beneficial effect on OA symptoms because of its availability and safety. Despite the increasing use of PRP, the mechanism of PRP to relieve joint pain remains still unknown. In this study, we investigated the effects on synovitis and joint pain in rat arthritis model. The proportion of weight of the PRP injected side significantly increased, which represent relief of joint pain. Histologically, inhibition of inflammatory cells into the synovial tissue and calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) in infrapatellar fat pad and was significantly observed on PRP injected sides, which was obvious by pure-PRP among three PRPs. In rat arthritis model, we proved that PRP injections reduced knee pain by regulating synovial inflammation and inhibition of CGRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PRP注射が、組織損傷の低減だけでなく疼痛改善効果を有していることは確認されているが、その作用機序は未だ不明であった。本研究はその作用機序の解析を目的としており、これまでの他の研究と全く関連を有しない。多くの膝関節の痛みに悩む患者に効果的な保存治療を行うことができず最終的に人工膝関節全置換術を選択せざるを得ない状況は、2003年に年間4万件であった手術件数が10年間で2倍になっている現状を生み出している。本研究の結果は、現在保険適応にない自己PRPの関節内投与による膝OAの疼痛抑制治療の認可につながる可能性があり、新たな膝OAの保存治療の確立に貢献できる可能性を有している。