The Effect of Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy on Joint Swelling in Patients after Artificial Knee Arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Toshiyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (00793001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高気圧酸素治療 / 人工膝関節手術 / 軟部組織腫脹 / 人工膝関節置換術 / 変形性膝関節症 / 術後機能回復 / 入院期間短縮 / 人工膝関節全置換術 / 術後軟部組織腫脹
Outline of Research at the Start
人工膝関節全置換術は膝の変形や疼痛などに伴う機能障害に対する良い治療である。しかし、機能回復には手術だけではなく、術後のリハビリが重視されるが、手術侵襲に伴う膝関節周囲軟部組織の腫脹の残存や遷延が回復を妨げる例も散見される。
高気圧酸素治療は酸素供給の減少した組織の酸素化を図る治療であり、スポーツでの靭帯損傷や肉離れなど軟部組織外傷に対する急性期の治療として有効性が認められている。
我々はTKA患者の術後にHBOを行う群とHBOを行わない群の2群に分け、経時的に経過を追うことでHBOが術後膝関節周囲の腫脹の軽減に有効であることを示し、可動域や疼痛、血液検査データの推移についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis of the knee can be treated by total knee arthroplasty (TKA) to eliminate pain, correct deformity, restore range of motion, and improve ADL and quality of life, but postoperative soft tissue swelling has been treated mainly by rest and icing. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether hyperbaric oxygen therapy, in which hyperbaric oxygen is inhaled at 2 ATA or higher to increase the amount of dissolved oxygen, could reduce swelling in soft tissue swelling and circulatory disturbance. Hyperbaric oxygen therapy was suspended from April 2020 due to COVID19, and the staffing was greatly restricted due to infection control measures, making it impossible to recruit patients during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工膝関節置換術(TKA)後の膝関節周囲軟部組織の腫脹は、これまで安静やアイシングによる対症療法が主であった。高気圧酸素治療(HBO)による術後介入により、学術的にはこれまでに存在しない整形外科待機的手術に対するHBOの有効性を示し、後療法の選択肢を増やすことができること、社会的にはリハビリ期間や入院期間の短縮、術前以上のADLへの早期復帰を可能にすることでの医療経済の負担軽減を示す予定であった。しかしCOVID19の影響により、2020年4月から高気圧酸素治療は、感染対策のために大きく人員を制限した治療をせざるを得ず、期間中の症例リクルートは不可能であった。