Clarification of the natural course and kinematic factors leading to symptoms in knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (20838601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 三次元運動解析 / 下肢筋力測定器 / X線評価 / 縦断的疫学調査 / 自然経過 / 疫学調査 / 大腿四頭筋筋力 / 三次元画像解析 / 歩行解析 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 疫学 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)は加齢に伴う関節軟骨の変性を主体として、痛みと関節機能低下を引き起こす健康寿命延伸の観点から重要な疾患である。我々はこれまで三次元的な膝運動に着目し、OA発症、進行、有症因子を明らかにする研究を行ってきた。その結果から膝OAは解剖学的な身体構造を背景に荷重状態の下肢運動を効率化しようとすることで生じるメカニカルストレス、それが長期間関節や骨に作用することによる形態変形、その変形した骨・関節を効率的な運動に適応させるための運動変化が生じていると考えた。本研究では1979年から40年に渡って継続している縦断的疫学調査において三次元歩行解析を応用し、このメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the natural history of the onset and progression of knee osteoarthritis from over 40 years of resident besed cohort study for knee osteoarthritis. We introduced 3D motion analysis technology using motion capture technology and a quadriceps strength measuring device that allows for simple and sufficiently accurate evaluation, and demonstrated that mechanical factors and muscle strength are related to the onset and progression of knee osteoarthritis and the presence or absence of symptoms. We also found that all cases develop some kind of arthritic change as they age, but that it does not necessarily progress to the end stage and cause symptoms. This is a major finding for the prevention of knee osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、手術加療や再生医療などの進歩が著しい変形性膝関節症の治療において、自然経過を詳細に検討することで、膝関節症が必ずしも進行し症状を呈さないことを示した。また、発症や進行における基本的な運動と筋力の重要性を示した。高度な先進医療やMRIなどの検査機器は経済格差や保険制度のため世界的に一般化することは難しい。本研究の成果から簡便で精度の高い筋力測定器や伝統的なX線評価の精度を高めるためのシステムを開発することができた。これらは基本的な評価と診断に寄与するもので、全人類的な意義が高い。