Project/Area Number |
19K18528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 早期変形性膝関節症 / 超音波 / MRI / 立位 / 動的評価 / 半月板動態 / 超音波検査装置 / 荷重 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)は進行すると人工関節手術が必要となり、QOLの低下に直結する。そのため超高齢化社会を迎えているわが国においては、単純X線では異常を検出できない早期に診断・治療し病状進行を予防することが重要である。我々は早期の膝OA発症のトリガーとなる半月板に注目した。本研究は我々の考案した立位MRIおよび超音波にて早期の膝OAの診断・治療に有用な荷重・屈伸時および治療介入後の特徴的半月板動態を見出すことを目的とする。本研究は超音波評価に立位MRIを併用した独自性の高いものであり、早期の膝OAに対する超音波を用いた新しい診療が関節温存・健康寿命の延伸に大きく貢献すると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dynamic ultrasonographic evaluation in patients with early knee osteoarthritis (knee OA) has shown that this assessment is suitable for assessing medial meniscus function and is useful as a screening for patients with early knee OA. In addition, in the upright MRI examination for patients with early knee OA, the degenerated medial meniscus causes a large extrusion (meaning loss of meniscal function), but medial meniscus the posterior root tear, which is a special tear form of the medial meniscus, causes little increase in medial meniscal extrusion due to loading. It is a new finding we have gained in this study. Furthermore, in the evaluation of the effect of the lateral wedge plate, we obtained a clinically linked result that the therapeutic effect of the lateral wedge plate can be visualized using upright ultrasound. These results were presented as conference presentations and manuscripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では早期変形性膝関節症(膝OA)に対する動的超音波評価および立位MRI評価によって早期膝OAにおける特徴的な内側半月板所見をスクリーニングが可能であり、また外側楔状足底板の治療効果判定も可能なことを示し本分野の診療の発展に大きく貢献したと考えられる。またこの結果からMRI検査が必要な症例が明確となり不適切な診断を受ける患者が減ることおよび低コストな超音波による評価であることは大きな社会的意義があると考える。