Fundamental study on the chondroprotective and anti-inflammatory effects of PLA cells on osteoarthritis of the knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (40634837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 幹細胞 / knee OA / MIA / PLA cell
Outline of Research at the Start
膝OAに対して自家培養軟骨移植を用いた臨床研究も進行中であるが、進行した膝OAに対する十分な治療効果は示されていない。これまでの我々の研究では、初期膝OA動物モデルにMSCsの関節内直接投与を行うことで、関節軟骨の保護効果を認めるものの、進行した膝OAに対する軟骨再生・保護効果は示せなかった。しかし局所での抗炎症・除痛効果は、進行期膝OA群においても結果が得られる可能性が示せた。今回我々は、MSCsよりもさらに簡便に入手可能なPLA cellsを用い、軟骨再生・保護効果および、抗炎症・除痛効果についての基礎研究を計画した。発展的内容として、CD271陽性MSCsについても検討を行う予定とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increase in the elderly population, the number of patients with knee osteoarthritis (knee OA), including those with early onset, is enormous, and this is a problem that must be solved to extend healthy life expectancy. In Japan, cartilage regeneration therapy for knee OA using bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs), embryonic stem cells (ES cells), and induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) has been investigated, and now we have developed a method using processed fat-derived products that are even easier to obtain and have higher cellular activity than BMSCs In this study. Using adipose-derived processed adipose adsorbed cells (PLA cells), which are more readily available and have higher cellular activity than BMSCs, we investigated the effects of direct intra-articular injection of PLA cells on cartilage regeneration and protection, anti-inflammation and pain relief in early and advanced stages of knee OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では二次性関節症動物モデルのPLA cell関節内注射が早期注射群では関節軟骨の残存をもたらしたが後期注射群では軟骨の残存はなかった。炎症性サイトカインの減少、疼痛関連物質の減少は、早期注射群および後期注射群の両群において、PLA cell関節内注射後に観察された。このことはPLA cellを用いたOA治療において、OAに対する軟骨再生・保護効果は早期のOAにしか見込めず、それよりも抗炎症・除痛効果において有用である事を示す結果であった。これはMIA誘発変形性関節症動物モデルにおける軟骨変性および疼痛減少に対するPLA cell関節内注射の治療効果を比較する最初の報告である。