Project/Area Number |
19K18532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Masashi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (30748108)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / 脊柱変形 / エーラスダンロス症候群 / 病理所見 / 脊椎後弯 / 骨粗鬆症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エーラス・ダンロス症候群(Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome;EDS)は、皮膚・関節の過伸展性、各種組織の脆弱性を特徴とする遺伝性結合組織疾患であり、臨床症状と分子遺伝学的背景から、13病型に分類されている。脊柱変形は、後側彎型、筋拘縮型などを中心に頻度が高く、患者のQOL/ADLに関わる重要な合併症であるが、その全貌は明らかになっていない。本研究は、様々なEDS病型における脊椎病変の特徴、自然歴、その発症メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a clinical study on patients diagnosed with muscle contracture Ehlers-Danlos syndrome (mcEDS) at our hospital and a basic study on model mice (Chst14-/-). For the clinical study, the degree of spinal deformity was investigated by spine X-ray. As a result, scoliosis was observed in 8 cases and posterior thoracolumbar kyphosis in 7 cases. As a basic study, the spines of 1-year-old mice (Chst14-/-: 13 mice, Chst14+/+: 15 mice) were examined histologically. Spinal deformities were significantly more common in Chst 14-/- (p=0.044). Intervertebral disc changes were significantly more common in Chst 14-/-. Bone-to-bone ratio was significantly smaller in Chst 14-/-.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊柱維持にデルマタン硫酸が重要であり、椎間板や骨梁の異常が病態に関わることが示唆された。