Exploratory study on mechanism of influence of age at the onset to prognostic femoral head deformity in patients with Perthes disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Ryosuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30826152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペルテス病 / 骨壊死 / 軟骨肥厚 / 成長 / 加齢 / 動物実験 / MRI / 大腿骨頭壊死症 / 年齢 / 軟骨代謝 / 骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の虚血性大腿骨頭壊死症であるペルテス病は、学童期に数年間の治療を要し、大腿骨頭変形遺残により青年期に重度の股関節障害を引き起こす疾患である。発症時年齢が若いほど股関節予後が良いことは広く認識されているが、その基礎的なメカニズムはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では骨頭虚血後に生じる軟骨肥厚変化に着目し、年齢によって軟骨形成能や骨形成能が異なることが股関節予後に関わる一因ではないかと仮説をたて、画像的検討「MRIによる三次元的軟骨性大腿骨頭の検討」と動物実験「骨壊死マウスモデルにおける骨軟骨形成能の検討」という二つのアプローチから仮説を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age at the onset is important prognostic factor for femoral head deformity in patients with Perthes disease. However, its' mechanism has still been unknown. In this study, three-dimensional analysis of cartilage hypertrophy of the femoral head using Perthes MRI, and assessment of repair process of cartilage and bone using a mouse model of ischemic osteonecrosis were conducted. In patients with Perthes disease, multidirectional hypertrophy of the femoral head cartilage was observed and that was well correlated with age and femoral head deformity at bone maturity age. Also, ischemic osteonecrosis was significantly well repaired in younger age of the mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、ペルテス病では軟骨肥厚による骨頭肥大が生じ、その軟骨肥厚の部位と程度により将来的な骨頭変形が生じている可能性が示唆された。ペルテス病に対する基本的治療コンセプトとされているcontainment(封じ込め)療法の基礎的メカニズム解明につながる世界で初めての研究成果である。また若年齢であるほど、虚血性骨壊死修復が速やかであることがわかり、そのメカニズム解明に向けて今後の発展が期待される結果が得られた。