Project/Area Number |
19K18538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Shinji 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (80735605)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脊椎 / 手術 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 熱損傷 / 癒着 / 神経 / 脊髄 / 神経損傷 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 神経根損傷 / 医原性 / 腰椎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、「腰椎術後下肢症状の残存・再燃」の原因の一端である医原性神経障害の治療法を構築することである。以下の通り研究を遂行する。 1.医原性神経障害モデル確立:神経根リトラクター、神経根周囲でバイポーラー焼灼止血による神経根障害の程度を経時的変化を評価し、再現性が良好なモデルを確立。 2.障害を防ぎ得なかった条件下でuADSCを移植し神経障害改善効果を検討する。 3.細胞死を組織免疫染色やRT-PCRを用いて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the causes of poor improvement in spine surgery is nerve damage due to adhesions around the dura mater or heat injury. In this study, we used animals to model each of these factors and took measures to prevent them. Cooling during surgery, steroids, and undifferentiated adipose stem cells (uADSCs) were tried. In the thermal injury model, cooling water and uADSCs were effective in preventing demyelination. There was no clear effect of uADSC on peridural adhesions. The results of this study suggest that uADSC is an effective treatment for thermal injury, but further study is needed for peri-dural adhesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊椎手術では術後に症状が増悪する例や改善が乏しい例が散見される。その要因は多岐にわたるが一つとして熱損傷や神経周囲の癒着が考えられる。本研究ではその予防策を検討するために行われた。脂肪由来幹細胞は採取が容易で再生医療によく用いられる。本研究でも脂肪由来幹細胞による神経の脱髄予防が示唆された。しかし脂肪由来幹細胞は採取から培養まで1カ月以上要するため、今後は術後症状が増悪する例に対して使用可能かさらなる検討が必要である。