Project/Area Number |
19K18539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膝内側側副靭帯損傷 / 補強修復術 / 生体工学的研究 / 大動物モデル / 膝関節 / 内側側副靱帯損傷 / 内側側副靭帯 / 人工靭帯 / 生体力学的評価 / 内側側副靱帯 / 靭帯修復術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膝内側側副靭帯損傷は膝靭帯損傷の中で最も多い外傷であり、不安定性が高度な場合縫合修復術や再建術などの手術治療が必要となる。再建術の際には膝周囲の自家腱が使用されるため、採取部の機能損失が課題である。人工靭帯で補強した内側側副靭帯修復術によって再建術と同様の制動性が獲得できれば、自家腱採取に伴う侵襲の低減と機能損失の回避が可能となる。本研究では1)すでに確立したブタ膝内側側副靭帯損傷モデルを用いて人工靭帯で補強した内側側副靭帯修復術の有効性と安全性について生体力学的、組織学的評価を行う。本研究の成果はヒト内側側副靭帯重度損傷に対する新規手術治療法の開発の基盤となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used a porcine model to evaluate the efficacy of internal bracing using an artificial ligament for the early repair of acute, grade 3 sMCL injuries. As Results, significant differences in failure mode were observed among the three groups. All sMCLs repaired with just the suture anchors (Group R) were avulsed from the femoral attachment, while most of the sMCLs repaired with internal bracing augmentation (Group IB) exhibited mid-substance tears (Group R vs Group IB, P = 0.0023). In Group S, 14 sMCLs were avulsed from the femoral attachment and two were avulsed from the tibial attachment (Group IB vs Group S, P < 0.001). No significant difference was observed between Group R and Group S. There were no significant differences in the upper yield load, maximum load, linear stiffness, or elongation at failure among the groups. These findings indicated that loading of an artificial ligament for internal bracing did not result in better structural properties of the repaired sMCL itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工靭帯を用いた内側側副靭帯補強修復術の臨床成績に関する報告は少なく、大動物を用いた生体力学的研究の報告も無かったため、本研究は膝内側側副靭帯損傷モデルに対する人工靭帯を用いた補強修復術のin vivo studyとして初の報告となり、臨床的意義が強いと考えられる。 本研究の結果はヒト内側側副靭帯重度損傷に対する自家腱採取の侵襲を低減した新規手術治療法の開発の基盤となる可能性がある。