Analysis of Rho-modulator function in developing hierarchal structure and maintaining articular cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKibi International University (2020-2021)
Meikai University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mori Yoshifumi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60757954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 変形性関節症 / Rho / deep learning / artificial intelligence / Rhoタンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
関節軟骨は階層構造を持つが、その発生・維持のメカニズムは殆ど知られていない。代表者は今までの研究成果から、Rhoファミリータンパクの機能を調節する複数の因子が、関節軟骨で層特異的に発現し、各層に特異的な基質形成を誘導する事で、関節軟骨の階層構造が形成・維持されるのではないかとの仮説に至った。
本研究では、このRho調節因子について、発生段階及び病的状態にある関節軟骨での機能を、in vivo、in vitroの両面で解析する。それによって関節軟骨の再生医療や変性治療に有用な知見を得る事が本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the function of Rho modulators: W, S, and D. In cartilage-specific knockout mice of W, we found disturbance in cell alignment from superficial to deeper cartilage layers. Significant decrease in cell numbers of articular cartilage and remarkable hypertrophic change in cells of superficial layers, where cells are usually small and flat was observed. In articular cartilage of knockout mice of S, the portion of area shallower than tidemark, which is the boundary to the calcified cartilage, was increased. Along with the findings of previous studies, our results strongly suggest that these factors might be involved in the hierarchical structure formation of articular cartilage. In addition, for use in further studies, we developed AI-based models to perform histological analysis of articular cartilage automatically and non-arbitrarily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節軟骨は均一な構造の組織ではなく、それぞれ特異的な機能を持った複数の階層から形成されている。変形性関節症や関節リウマチなどの関節疾患の病態解明や、機能的な関節軟骨の再生の実現のためには、この階層構造を形成・維持する機構の理解が欠かせないが、現在までに知られていることは少ないのが現状である。今回の研究によって、関節軟骨の階層構造の形成機構の一端が明らかになったことは、将来的な関節軟骨関連の医療の進歩の一助になると考えられる。また、本研究で関節軟骨の組織を解析するAIモデルの開発も行ったが、これは多くの研究に応用可能なものであり、科学・医療の発展に幅広く貢献するものであると考えている。