Study using AI and frequency analysis for hammering sound during cementless total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Homma Yasuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (80732883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工股関節全置換術 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 叩打音 / 音響解析 / Fast Fourier Transform / 医療格差 / 合併症予防 / FFT解析 / 音響工学 / 叩打音特性 / 骨形態 / 髄腔占拠率 / 予測確率 / AI / 人工股関節 / 固有周波数 / FFT / 骨折 / 合併症 / 音 / 周波数
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、外科医の暗黙知とされるノウハウを客観的に定量化し、人工股関節置換術の合併症減少と合併症発生率のばらつきの減少を目標とし、インプラント巧打音の周波数と合併症の関係性を解析する臨床研究を行ってきた。今回、臨床研究で判明した課題を解決する為に、リバーストランスレーショナルリサーチとして、大腿骨の形態・骨質を模倣した骨モデルを作成し、骨形態や骨質などの様々な条件でのインプラント挿入時の音と振動の周波数分析を行うことで、それぞれの条件での周波数特性の解析を行う。また、AIによるDeep Learningを用いたインプラント巧打音の周波数と合併症の関係性の網羅的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an objective evaluation method for implant insertion, the hammering sound during the total hip arthroplasty was analyzed. As a results, following findings were identified. 1) a normalized sound pressure, 2) the femoral morphology influencing on the hammering sound, 3) the characteristics of hammering sound related to the post-operative stem subsidence, 4) the possibility of judgement by artificial intelligence, 5) the prediction machine learning algorism for post-operative subsidence. Further study focusing on the making a real-time judgement device and clinical study using the device are planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴い人工股関節全置換術の施行数は増加しており、2050年にはOECD加盟国で年間280万件の実施が予測されている。しかし、様々な合併症の発生率は外科医の手術技術熟練度に影響を受け、当該手術の医療格差が全世界的に存在する。本研究成果により、インプラン挿入時の叩打音特性や合併症と関連する音響学的特徴が明らかになり、さらには、人工知能による合併症回避の可能性が示されたことから、外科医の熟練度に依存せず、安全な手術を可能にする手術支援機器の開発が可能となった。外科医の技術と科学技術が融合した新時代の人工股関節全置換術(Hip Arthroplasty 3.0)につながる研究成果であると考える。