An Effect Comparison of Osteoporosis Treatment on Spinal Instrumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Koji  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (40794946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 脊椎手術 / 脊椎固定術 / 骨代謝 / 生体力学 / 有限要素解析 / 治療中断 / 合併症 / 整形手術 / 薬物療法 / 投薬中断 / 骨癒合 / 脊椎固定手術 / 手術 / 力学解析 / 骨強度 / 薬効評価
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎手術患者の高齢化に伴い、骨粗鬆症に対する対策は必須となっている。脊椎固定術は広く普及している術式である。近年の研究より骨粗鬆症薬(PTH製剤)の使用は骨密度上昇にもつながることが明らかとなった。しかし、2010年以降、骨粗鬆症薬は14種類登場しているが、多くの薬剤で手術に対する影響は不明である。
本研究ではCT情報より3次元有限要素モデルを作成し、脊椎手術における骨粗鬆症薬の影響を包括的に評価する。本研究により、脊椎手術時の骨粗鬆症薬剤から考える治療戦略を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With medicial advances and an aging population, spinal fusion surgery(implant use) for the elderly is becoming more common. On the other hand, complications not previously experienced are also growing, which includes implant-related complications (Loosening of screws, Adjacent vertebral fracture, Sinking of cages, etc). In the present study, we showed that inserting implants in patients with bone fragility requires support, like building a structure on a weak foundation, and osteoporosis treatment could offer additional support to prevent complications. Notably, discontinuation of anti-RANKL treatment may cause advarse effects (rebound phenomenon), suggesting the importance of drug compliance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで手術成績の向上のために様々な研究が行われてきた。しかし、対策の主眼は、新たな術式開発や手術手技の向上など、手術中の操作に焦点があてられてきた。優れた最先端の技術が導入されていく一方で、解決の難しい症例がいることが近年の研究により分かってきた。その一つが、骨脆弱性の強い患者である。本研究により、骨脆弱性の強いハイリスク患者への対策として、骨粗鬆症薬物療法の重要さを示すことができたと考えている。これは、整形外科全体のスタンダートを変えうる報告であり、国内外より多くの反響を得た。今後はさらに視野を広げ、世界の術者と継続的に議論し、高齢社会のパイオニアとしてエビデンスを発信していきたい。