The association between bone microarchitecture and bone anabolic agent assesed by HR-pQCT in ALDH2 polymophism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Tajima Takafumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40778156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALDH2遺伝子 / 高解像度CT検査 / 骨微細構造 / HR-pQCT / ALDH2遺伝子多型 / 骨密度 / 皮質骨幅 / PTH製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
アルデヒド脱水素酵素2(ALDH2)遺伝子多型は日本において45%の頻度でみられるが、アルツハイマー病、食道癌、骨粗鬆症の頻度が高い。我々はALDH2遺伝子と骨代謝の関連性について、Aldh2欠損マウスは大腿骨骨幹部皮質骨厚が大きいことや皮質骨のPTH受容体発現が多いことを発見した。ヒトにおいて同様の現象があるかは不明である。本研究では通常のCTよりも10倍解像度が高いHR-pQCTを用いて橈骨、脛骨遠位部の骨微細構造のALDH2遺伝子多型における違いを明らかにし、さらにPTH製剤による骨量増加効果の違いをprospectiveに評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mutant aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) gene is found at a 45% frequency in Japanese and reported to be a risk for osteoporosis. The purpose of this study was to determine differences in ALDH2 gene polymorphisms in bone microstructure of the distal radius and tibia using high-resolution computed tomography (HR-pQCT). Compared to normal ALDH2 gene carriers, mutant ALDH2 gene carriers had lower trabecular volumetric bone mineral density (Tb.vBMD), trabecular bone volume (BV/TV), and trabecular thickness (Tb.Th) in the tibia, however no differences in the cortical bone of the tibia and trabecular and cortical bone of the radius. There might be a reduction in trabecular bone microstructure in the lower limb than in the upper limb in mutant ALDH2 gene carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人に多く認められる変異型ALDH2遺伝子保有者は骨粗鬆症や大腿骨近位部骨折を合併する頻度が高いが、その骨微細構造をHR-pQCTを用いて評価した報告はない。我々の過去の研究でAldh2ノックアウトマウスでは、荷重・非荷重環境において野生型マウスと異なる骨反応がみられたが、ヒトにおいても非荷重骨である橈骨では変化なく、荷重骨である脛骨のみで海綿骨の微細構造の劣化を認め、脛骨皮質骨には変化がなかった。本研究成果から、変異型ALDH2遺伝子保有者において、特に荷重骨の海綿骨劣化を予防することで骨折リスクの低減に貢献できると考える。