Genome-Wide Association Study of Hunner-type Interstitial Cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20529135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全ゲノム関連解析 / ハンナ型間質性膀胱炎 / HLA imputation / GWAS / Genotype imputation / 間質性膀胱炎(ハンナ型) / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
ハンナ型間質性膀胱炎は病因が不明で確立した治療を欠く指定難病である。これまでに、病因として様々な説が挙げられてきたが未だ決定的なものはない。加えて、その疫学的要因(性差、感染、加齢)や発症に関する遺伝学的背景は不明である。そこで本研究では、ハンナ型間質性膀胱炎患者の全ゲノム関連解析を行い、発症に関わる疾患感受性遺伝子の探索を行う。さらに、得られた感受性遺伝子と多様な生物学的データベースや臨床病理学的データとの照合を行い、治療標的となる遺伝子を絞り込む。これらによって、ハンナ型間質性膀胱炎の発症に関与する遺伝的要因を明らかにし、病態生理の解明や新たな治療標的の発見、治療薬の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the roles of human leukocyte antigen (HLA), which has been known to be associated with the risk of various autoimmune diseases, for Hunner-type interstitial cystitis (HIC) pathogenesis in Japanese, we fine-mapped HLA in 1,044 individuals (148 patients with HIC and 896 controls) We identified that one of the class Ⅱ HLA alleles of HLA-DQB1 was significantly associated with HIC risk. The conditional analysis demonstrated that no other HLA alleles remained significant after conditioning on the HLA-DQB1, suggesting that HLA-DQB1 could explain most of the MHC risk associated with HIC risk. The HLA amino acid residue-based analysis suggested that the amino acid position 75 of HLA-DQB1 plays a key role in the susceptibility to HIC (presence of valine being a risk, P = 1.4 × 10-6)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、世界中で精力的に病態解明研究が行われているにも関わらず未だ病因不明の難病であるハンナ型間質性膀胱炎の発症に遺伝的要因が関与することを世界で初めて全ゲノム関連解析を施行して明らかにした。過去の研究から、HICは免疫学的異常を伴うことが示唆されていたが、本研究で特定された疾患感受性遺伝子領域は古典的MHCクラスⅡ領域のバリアントであり、非常に合理的な結果である。本研究結果からハンナ型間質性膀胱炎が免疫関連疾患であることはほぼ間違いなく、今後の治療法開発や病態解明の進歩に大きく寄与する点で学術的・社会的意義は大きい。現在、Nature関連雑誌への投稿を準備中である。