Project/Area Number |
19K18556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Manabu 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60626117)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮間葉移行 / 神経内分泌分化 / ホルモン療法 / 内皮-間葉転換 / 前立腺癌細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 神経内分泌性分化 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
前立腺癌の周囲に存在する癌関連線維芽細胞と血管内皮細胞との相互作用、間質-内皮細胞転換機構を詳細に検討し、異なる男性ホルモン環境下の前立腺癌微小環境を設定し、どのようなメカニズムで細胞相互の生物学的特性(分泌する液性因子、細胞表面マーカー等)が変化し、段階的に前立腺癌の増殖、浸潤、血管増生を促進するかを解析する。ヒトCAFs、血管内皮細胞で優位に発現が亢進する増殖因子、細胞表面マーカーを様々なホルモン環境下で同定し、上皮細胞も使用した共培養、混合移植実験で検証することで、これらのタンパク、シグナル経路がどう作用し、前立腺癌上皮細胞が増殖、浸潤、血管増生、去勢抵抗性を獲得していくのかを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endothelial-mesenchymal transition (EndMT) has been implicated in the malignant transformation of various tumors. Endothelial and tumor cells with neuroendocrine differentiation (NED) were found to be in close proximity in human prostate cancer (PC). This study investigates whether the EndMT of endothelial cells in the vicinity of cancer cells contributes to the NED of PC. We induced EndMT in HUVEC by IL-1b and TGF-b2 and co-cultured them with LNCaP. Then we evaluated the expression of neuroendocrine markers and cell proliferation of LNCaP. We comprehensively analyzed the gene expression of EndMTed HUVEC to identify factors inducing NED of LNCaP.When co-cultured with EndMTed HUVEC, LNCaP exhibited increased expression of neuroendocrine markers and cell proliferation. Several genes with significantly upregulated expression in EndMTed HUVEC were indicated as involved in the NED. Thus, EndMT of endothelial cells in the prostate microenvironment may play a role in the NED of PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホルモン治療によって血管内皮細胞がEndMTを生じ、その際に産生される増殖因子、サイトカインなどの液性因子が前立腺癌上皮細胞の去勢抵抗性変異および神経内分泌化へのの進展に関与していると仮説をたてている。神経内分泌化した去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対する有効な治療法はなく、予後も不良である。最近は新規ホルモン剤を使用することで強力にアンドロゲン・アンドロゲン受容体経路の遮断が可能となったが、逆にこれらの経路に依存しない神経内分泌化した前立腺癌に変異する症例が増加している。そのメカニズムの解明によって多くの前立腺癌患者の治療が飛躍的に進む可能性を含んだ研究課題である。