Exploration of the proliferation mechanism of prostate cancer via Super-Enhancer and its application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Masayuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30750525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / Super-Enhancer / MANCR / 上皮間葉転換 / Ying Yang1 / BRD4
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌において、Ying Yang1(YY1)という染色体ルーピングを誘導する転写因子が、前立腺癌細胞の増殖に必要であることから、YY1が染色体ルーピングを介して、Super-Enhancer(SE)の形成と標的遺伝子の転写を活性化し、増殖を促進する可能性を検討する。また、Super-Enhancerを形成するBRD4とYY1の双方が制御する標的遺伝子の探索を通じて、SEを介した新たなエピジェネティック治療への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that Super-Enhancer-associated genes specific for androgen receptor-negative CRPC PC3 cells include genes involved in migration and invasion, and that JQ1 impairs migration and invasion of PC3 cells. We identified a long non-coding RNA, MANCR, which was markedly down-regulated by JQ1, and found that BRD4 binds to the MANCR locus. MANCR knockdown led to a significant decrease in migration and invasion of PC3 cells. Furthermore, RNA sequencing analysis revealed that expression of the genes involved in migration and invasion was altered by MANCR knockdown. In summary, our data demonstrate that MANCR plays a critical role in migration and invasion of PC3 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌は日本における男性の癌罹患率において第1位になっている。転移性前立腺癌は致死性になることもあり、特に去勢抵抗性前立腺癌においては予後が限られていることが分かっている。今回の研究から、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌における標的遺伝子となりえる遺伝子を同定した。今後、前立腺癌の予後予測因子や治療標的としての有用性を検討したい。