S100A11 contributes to tumor progression with cross talking between muscle invasive bladder cancer cells and fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Yosuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60803781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膀胱がん / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / S100たんぱく質 / RAGE / がん関連線維芽細胞 / S100たんぱく質 / HMGB1
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究から、がん微小環境下でがんが放出するS100たんぱく質が、がん間質線維芽細胞の受容体RAGEに作用することで、がん進展を著しく加速することを見出している。しかし、S100-RAGEがどのような分子メカニズムで線維芽細胞をがん進展に寄与しているのかについては、十分に解明できていない。本研究では、これまでの我々のS100/RAGEの研究成果と最新の成果を基盤に、膀胱がん進展に重要な間質線維芽細胞のRAGEのまだ未解明な下流信号伝達を解明し、膀胱がんと間質線維芽細胞のコミュニケーションツールとして重要なRAGEリガンドS100たんぱく質の膀胱がん進展における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) shows a highly aggressive features leading to poor survival. It has been shown that extracellular S100A11 provides cancer cells with increased ability for survival or mobility through receptor for advanced glycation endproducts (RAGE) in an autocrine manner. However, the role of the extracellular S100A11 in MIBC progression remains unclear. In the present study, we investigated the extracellular role of S100A11 in cross-talking between MIBC cells and surrounding fibroblasts in MIBC progression. An abundant S100A11 secreted from bladder cancer cells stimulated neighboring fibroblasts through receptor for RAGE upon S100A11 binding, and was followed by an enhanced cancer cell motility in vitro. These findings of this study will contribute to the establishment of a novel therapeutic antidote to MIBCs that are difficult to treat by regulating cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) through targeting the identified pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱がんは、その周囲に存在する豊富な線維性間質を特徴としており、がん細胞とその周囲に存在するがん関連線維芽細胞との相互作用は、がんの浸潤・転移に重要な役割を持っているとされているが、その詳細は明らかではない。今回の研究により、膀胱癌と癌関連線維芽細胞の共培養におけるがん遊走能、浸潤能の亢進と、その経路をRAGE-Fc(RAGE阻害薬)によって阻害されることを見出した。これらの研究成果より癌自体を抑制するだけでなく、癌周囲の間質組織をターゲットとした治療を組み合わせることで、より有効な治療戦略の開発が期待され、RAGE-Fcは治療薬の候補としても期待できる。