development of new assay for detecting circulating prostate cancer cell using new measuring system for circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takuma  香川大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (70625673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌の予後および治療効果判定のマーカーとして循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)は近年注目を集めている。その一方、CTCの解析は高コストで長時間を要し、一般臨床では普及していない。我々は散布した細胞を容易に全面に単層配列することが可能なプラスチック基板を開発した。今回の研究目的は、この新手法を用いて前立腺癌CTCを効率的に短時間で解析する方法を確立することである。さらに前立腺癌患者の採血検体を用いて従来法との比較により新規測定法の正確性、有効性を検証する。本研究の成果は前立腺癌の早期転移・再発診断および個別化医療を可能とする新しい治療効果予測方法の開発につながるものと考えらえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technique for moderately controlling hydrophilicity on plastic substrates by surface treatment with oxygen plasma. When a solution of cultured prostate cancer cells added to pseudo-blood was sprinkled on the substrate, it was confirmed that the cells adhered to the surface of the substrate in a single layer. When cells are piled up, tumor cells are mixed in with blood cells, making it difficult to identify tumor cells, but with this technique, tumor cells can be easily identified. We plan to conduct clinical studies to verify the feasibility of the clinical application of this experimental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌の予後および治療効果判定のマーカーとして循環腫瘍細胞(Circulating Tumor Cells; 以下CTC)は近年注目を集めています。その一方で、CTCの解析は高額の費用が必要で、解析に長時間を要するため、一般臨床では普及していません。本研究で開発された手法は手技が簡便で、高額な検査機器は用いません。このCTCの解析方法が通常の診察に用いることができるようになれば、手術や放射線治療、抗がん剤治療などの治療後の再発をより早い段階で発見できるようになります。