| Project/Area Number |
19K18565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII MASATO 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10794373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性 / PDX / IL13Ra2 / 去勢治療抵抗性 / prostate cancer / xenograft |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
前立腺癌組織は肉眼的にその局在の判断が困難で、かつ同一標本内でも癌の性質が多様であり、目的の(例えば高悪性度のみ)腫瘍の採取が困難である。patient derived xenograft(PDX)モデルであるKUCaPシリーズは、去勢療法への反応性と遺伝子発現に多様性を有し、臨床における前立腺癌の多様性を再現している。このモデルの使用により目的の腫瘍の採取が可能である。その特徴を用いて、去勢療法に良く反応するモデルと、早期に抵抗性を示すモデルの遺伝子発現の比較を行い、去勢療法反応性予測マーカーの同定する事を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on a molecule called IL13Ra2, which was highly expressed in the prostate cancer castration resistance model (PDX model), and examined whether it could be a treatment responsiveness predictor (predicting castration resistance). The IL13Ra2 forced expression prostate cancer cell line resulted in significant cell proliferation in androgen-depleted medium (castration medium). In animal experiments, differences were also observed in the rate of increase in tumor engraftment rate and castration reactivity. In addition, immunostaining using a sample of prostate cancer patients before treatment also showed a significantly higher rate of positive IL13Ra2 immunostaining in patients who later developed treatment-resistant prostate cancer. IL13Ra2 may be a predictor of the therapeutic effect of prostate cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行性前立腺癌に対する一次療法は去勢治療であるが、治療経過において去勢治療抵抗性となり増悪する前立腺癌が多くみられる。治療抵抗性前立腺癌に対しては複数の治療薬が存在し、早期の導入により治療効果が改善したなどの報告がある。しかし、去勢治療に対する反応性予測マーカーが無く、患者選択においての基準が困難である。今回検討したIL13Ra2は去勢抵抗性を予測し得る可能性があり、臨床応用されれば去勢治療抵抗性が予測される患者に予め適切な治療を受けて頂く事で、予後改善やQOL(生活の質)の維持に繋がる可能性がある。