Elucidation of bladder cancer recurrence and progression mechanism focusing on lysophospholipid and establishment of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Masao  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90554204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 浸潤 / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / リゾリン脂質 / 再発 / Rho
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路上皮癌は時間的、空間的に多発し、高い再発率、進展率が重大な問題である。近年、細胞の運動、遊走に関与する生理活性物質の研究が注目されている。細胞膜脂質二重層の構成物質であるリゾリン脂質の一つリゾフォスファチジン酸(LPA)の細胞増殖・遊走、がん浸潤、血管新生などへの作用が注目されている。様々な疾患のバイオマーカーとして注目されているところである。私たちはこれまでに、膀胱癌におけるLPA受容体1(LPA1)の役割に注目し研究を行ってきた。今回の研究ではこれまでのin vitroでの研究成果をin vivoでの研究に発展させ、尿路上皮癌の再発、浸潤メカニズムを解明し、新規治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of clinical specimens showed increased expression of lysophosphatidic acid receptor 1 (LPA1) in muscle invasive bladder cancer(MIBC). The human bladder cancer cell line T24 expressing LPA1 was confirmed to have enhanced invasive potential in the presence of physiological urinary concentrations of LPA, with increased Rho activation, ROCK1 phosphorylation, MYPT1 phosphorylation, MLC expression and lamellipodia formation. In addition, increased migration and MMP2 activation by LPA were also observed, and these were identified to be suppressed by LPA1 and ROCK inhibitors. No effect of LPA on proliferative ability was observed. These results suggest that LPA1 and ROCK inhibitors may be novel therapeutic agents to suppress the invasive potential of bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膀胱癌の多くは診断時に筋層に浸潤が見られない筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌(NMIBC)である。しかし術後の膀胱腔内再発や再発時に進展する可能性の高い癌でもある。筋層浸潤性膀胱癌(MIBC)となると、膀胱自体の温存は困難で膀胱全摘除術が選択されることが多い。NMIBCでは組織学的因子や腫瘍の数、再発の有無などでリスク分類がなされ、再発予防のための治療が施される。今回の研究結果から、膀胱癌におけるLPA1発現は再発、進展リスクが高い可能性が示唆された。これまで膀胱癌に対する薬物治療は殺細胞性抗癌剤や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤であったが、LPA1阻害剤、ROCK阻害剤が新規治療薬となる可能性が示唆された。