Project/Area Number |
19K18569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Unno Naoko 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (40836136)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 尿路結石 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / 細胞傷害 / 腎結石 / mTOR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
尿路結石の生涯罹患率は増加しており、形成機序の解明と再発予防法の確立は急務である。私たちは、酸化ストレスや炎症の亢進による尿細管細胞傷害が尿路結石の形成を促進することを証明し、傷害を抑えることで結石が予防できる可能性を見出した。傷害を受けた細胞は、自己を防御するためにオートファジーを誘導し、選択的に細胞内容物を除去することで細胞の恒常性を保つ。そこで、オートファジーの制御によって結石を予防できると着想し、以下の3つの観点からオートファジー機構の解明と、尿路結石のバイオマーカーの開発、さらにその制御による尿路結石の新規治療薬の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Urolithiasis is not simply caused by an increase in inorganic substances in urine, but is based on a completely new concept that damage to renal tubular epithelial cells due to oxidative stress and inflammation promotes urinary calculi. Then we focused on autophagy having a cell-protective effect. It has been reported that injured cells induce autophagy to protect themselves, and it has been suggested that enhancing the cytoprotective effect of autophagy may suppress stone formation in urinary tract stones from this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
尿路結石の生涯罹患率は増加しており、形成機序の解明と再発予防法の確立は急務である。しかしながら、尿路結石に対する治療はその大部分を侵襲の強い外科的治療に頼っている。本研究から我々は、尿路結石の中で認められる細胞傷害に着目し、傷害を抑制することによる結石予防効果を検討したところ、細胞保護作用を示すオートファジーを活性化させることによる結石予防効果が発見され、新規治療薬となる可能性が示唆された。