Identification of testicular autoantigen in autoimmune orchitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagahori Kenta  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50759561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精巣 / 自己免疫精巣炎 / 精子形成障害 / 自己抗原 / 自己免疫性精巣炎 / 精巣炎 / 自己免疫 / 男性不妊症 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
精子細胞・精子は自身の免疫系により異物として認識されるが、血液-精巣関門によって免疫系から完全に守られていると考えられている。しかし、ヒト特発性精子形成障害の精巣生検では、免疫グロブリン・補体沈着が認められる症例も多く、自己免疫機序が関与している可能性が高い。本研究では、[1]自己免疫性精子形成障害を惹起する自己抗原分子は何なのか? [2]同定された自己抗原分子は種を越えて自己免疫性精子形成障害を引き起こすのか?という自己免疫性精子形成障害発症の機序とその原因分子という疾患の核心に迫る。本研究の結果は、ヒト男性不妊症の「検査法の開発」および「予防法の確立」に大きな進歩をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinically, 60% of male infertility cases are categorized as idiopathic spermatogenic disturbance. In previous studies, lymphocytic infiltration and immune deposits were present in several testis biopsy specimens, indicating that inflammatory or immunological factors contribute to the occurrence of the lesions. However, autoimmunogenic antigens that induce autoimmune orchitis have not yet been identified. In this study, we found that immunization of male mice with testis-specific autoimmunogenic antigen (Hspa4l and Git1) was sufficient to induce experimental autoimmune orchitis. In addition, we demonstrated that both antibodies and T-cell activity against Hspa4l and Git1 are closely related to the pathogenesis of EAO, suggesting their utility as biomarkers of male infertility in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性精子形成障害の精巣生検において、免疫グロブリンや補体沈着が認められる症例、つまり自己免疫性精子形成障害は多く報告されているが、その原因となる自己抗原の詳細については未だに不明である。本研究では実験的自己免疫精巣炎を誘導する因子を発見した。本研究の成果は、自己免疫性精巣炎の病因を理解するための新しいアプローチ法を提供し、自己免疫に基づく精子形成の障害に対する新しい診断法および検査法・治療法など新たな技術開発に対する重要な基礎的知見を提供する。