Elucidation of the function and role of Ovol2 / MOVO in spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hisanori  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsOvol2 / 精子形成 / 男性不妊 / 精巣 / アンドロロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでに、movo遺伝子を単離同定し、Ovol2/MOVOがマウス精巣の精子形成過程において、精母細胞のXY bodyに発現すること、Ovol2/MOVOが遺伝子の転写を抑制的に制御することを明らかにしてきた。本研究では「Ovol2/MOVOが精子形成過程において果たす機能とその役割を明らかにすること」を目的に以下の実験を行う。すなわち、①movo遺伝子の発現を欠損させたコンディショナルノックアウトマウスの表現型解析、②movo (Ovol2/MOVO)により発現が抑制される遺伝子の同定、③ヒト精巣組織を用いた、ヒト精子形成過程におけるHOVOの発現と機能の解析である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to analyze the phenotype of conditional knockout mice lacking the expression of the Ovol2 / MOVO gene. The pregnancy rate of male mice with Ovol1 / Ovol2 double conditional knockout was not significantly different from that of the wild type. Testis weight was significantly lower in Ovol1 / Ovol2 double conditional knockout mice than in wild-type and non-Ovol1 conditional knockout mice. Therefore, it was suggested that Ovol2 has some involvement in spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はOvol2/MOVO遺伝子が精子形成にいかに関与するかを検討したものである。動物実験の結果、Ovol2欠損マウスは野生型と比べて妊娠率には差を認めなかったものの、精巣重量が有意に低下するという結果になった。このことは近年男性不妊の原因の一つである、乏精子症に関連する可能性もある。引き続き、Ovol2が精子形成に与える役割について検討を行う予定である。