comprehensive molecular analysis of urothelial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20372378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 腎盂尿管癌 / ゲノム解析 / 分子サブタイプ / 上部尿路上皮癌 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路上皮癌は同時性あるいは異時性に腫瘍が多発し、筋層浸潤癌の予後は不良である。これらの特徴の背景となる遺伝子異常には不明な点が多い。私たちは、以前より尿路上皮癌の症例を多数集積し、臨床的・病理学的な研究を進めてきた。また腎癌や副腎腫瘍については、大量並列シークエンサーを用いた網羅的なゲノム解析で、その分子病態を解明した。本研究では、この実績を踏まえて、尿路上皮癌の異時性または多部位の検体を用いて網羅的なゲノム解析を行い、①尿路上皮癌の分子病態、②多中心性多発の分子メカニズム、③尿中DNAのゲノム診断の実行可能性、を明らかにする。これらの遺伝学的知見を基盤として、個別化医療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) is one of the common urothelial cancers. Its molecular pathogenesis, however, is poorly understood, with no useful biomarkers available for accurate diagnosis and molecular classification. Through an integrated genetic study involving 199 UTUC samples, we delineate the landscape of genetic alterations in UTUC enabling genetic/molecular classification. According to the mutational status of TP53, MDM2, RAS, and FGFR3, UTUC is classified into five subtypes having discrete profiles of gene expression, tumor location/histology, and clinical outcome, which is largely recapitulated in an independent UTUC cohort. Sequencing of urine sediment-derived DNA has a high diagnostic value for UTUC with 82.2% sensitivity and 100% specificity. These results provide a solid basis for better diagnosis and management of UTUC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上部尿路上皮癌は腎盂および尿管に発生する悪性腫瘍である。組織学的に膀胱癌と類似するため膀胱癌に準じた治療を行うことが多いが、上部尿路上皮癌に注目して行われた研究は少ない。また膀胱癌と比べて診断の難易度が高く、早期発見が難しい悪性腫瘍である。進行例に対しては化学療法が行われるが、その治療成績は満足いくものではない。
本研究により上部尿路上皮癌の分子病態の全容だけでなく、分子病態により5つのサブタイプに分類できることが明らかになった。分子病態に基づいて症例を分類することにより、より適切な治療戦略を立てることが可能になることが期待される。さらに尿を用いた解析により診断の精度が上昇することが期待される。