The role of immune cells in prostate cancer lymph node metastasis for cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI HIROSHI  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00835275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺癌 / リンパ節転移 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / ケモカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人では前立腺癌の骨転移とリンパ節転移では予後に大きな差が見られない。リンパ節転移研究による転移機構の解明も骨転移研究と同様に重要である。前立腺癌細胞は様々な癌微小環境で細胞間相互作用によりCCL2やCCL22などを分泌する。これらは癌細胞を活性化する。リンパ節転移の予後の悪さは最終的に静脈への流入を介して転移している可能性を示唆する。途中のリンパ節転移で癌の進展を阻止できれば予後が改善する余地もあると考えられる。本研究ではリンパ節転移内でのケモカインと免疫寛容に焦点を当て、前立腺癌リンパ節転移促進機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the most frequent metastasis of prostate cancer is bone and lymph node metastasis is second, the basic research for prostate cancer metastasis mainly focus on the mechanism in progression of bone metastasis. However, the actual prognosis of patients with bone and lymph node metastasis are almost equal. The reseach for lymph node metastasis also is urgently needed as well as bone metastasis. In this study, We clarified that macrophages in lymph node metastasis increase prostate cancer cell migration ability via activation of AKT and ERK mediated by autocrine /paracrine system of CCL2 and TGF-b1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ節転移進展機構は未だ難解であり、全貌の解明が急がれる。本研究の成果から、腫瘍随伴マクロファージをターゲットとした抗ケモカイン治療、あるいはこれらの所謂センチネルリンパ節への到達を目論んでの術中投与などの応用が期待できる。M1a症例に対しては骨盤内リンパ節転移のみならず、その中枢の遠隔リンパ節転移に対するターゲット治療が有効である可能性が考えられる。傍大動脈や縦郭リンパ節であってもその部位で転移を食い止めれば、鎖骨上リンパ節~静脈を経由した転移を阻止できる可能性がある。