Drug screening using xenografts and organoids derived from castration-resistant prostate cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90806605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / ゼノグラフト / オルガノイド / ドラッグスクリーニング / 前立腺癌 / 創薬 / 去勢抵抗性 / 化合物スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対する新たな治療戦略開発が現在必要とされており、中でも前立腺癌の多様性を反映した患者由来ゼノグラフト(PDX)を用いた治療薬探索の重要性が説かれている。当研究室が保有する複数種類のPDXを用いてオルガノイドを作成することで、これまでPDXでは困難とされていたハイスループットなドラッグスクリーニングを可能とし、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の新規治療薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Organoid establishment from PDX models derived from CRPC patients: We have successfully established organoids in 8 out of 8 lines from our PDX models. Since it was difficult to extract a sufficient amount of protein from each organoid for WB, we are now extracting DNA and RNA and sequencing them to see if they match the type of the original PDX. We are now confirming the drug sensitivity of the established organoids to the drugs for prostate cancer as a condition for drug screening.
(2)Drug screening using CRPC organoids: Our two androgen-independent prostate cancer cell lines, AI-LINCAP and AI-VCAP, were not suitable for drug screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)の病態は多様であり、個々の症例に応じた新規治療法や、個別治療法の開発が求められている。近年リキッドバイオプシーによる個別化医療の実践がすすめられているが、薬剤投与等の効果判定は困難である。
本研究で新たに樹立したオルガノイドモデルは、CRPCの臨床的特徴を反映した貴重な研究モデルであり、これまで臨床検体から樹立が困難であった問題点を克服しうる方法を構築した。今回はドラッグスクリーニングの実施には至らなかったが、他にもCRPCの病態研究、治療薬開発のために多様な研究に有効利用が可能であり、今後の前立腺癌研究を推進し、前立腺癌死の減少に寄与することが期待される。