Identification and analysis of tumor suppressive miRNAs in RCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Jingushi Kentaro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (80707571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌抑制性miRNA / 癌微小環境 / 腎癌
Outline of Research at the Start
腎癌における分子標的薬は、癌細胞で恒常的に活性化されているシグナル伝達経路や免疫チェックポイントを標的としているが、その効果は十分ではない。申請者はこれまでに腎癌において高発現しており、予後不良性である遺伝子(予後不良性遺伝子群)を明らかにしている。また、その予後不良性遺伝子群を包括的に標的としうる複数の候補miRNAを見出している。しかしながら、それら候補miRNAが腎癌において癌抑制性に作用するか否かは明らかではない。本研究では、腎癌に対する候補miRNAの薬理作用を評価することにより、腎癌における予後不良性遺伝子群を包括的に標的とする癌抑制性miRNAの同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have found that miR-124-3p and miR-192-5p function as tumor suppressive miRNAs by targeting renal cancer cells and fibroblasts in vitro. Moreover, miR-124-3p and miR-192-5p strongly inhibited the expression of VEGFA in cancer-associated fibroblasts, suggesting that these miRNAs indirectly target endothelial cells in renal cancer. In vivo experiments should be addressed to verify the potential of miR-124-3p and miR-192-5p on tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの癌における創薬研究は単一細胞種を標的としたものである。腎癌においても、癌細胞や血管内皮細胞において恒常的に活性化されている癌シグナル経路をターゲットにした創薬、また近年では腫瘍内免疫細胞をターゲットにした創薬が展開されているが、その効果はどの薬剤においても十分ではない。単一細胞種のみを標的とした場合、複雑にクロストークしている癌微小環境に大きなインパクトを与え、強力な抗腫瘍作用を得るのは難しい。本検討で着目したmiRNAは、癌細胞のみならず癌促進性に働く間質細胞に対しても抑制性に働くため、これまでの創薬ターゲットよりも強力な抗腫瘍作用を発揮できることが示唆された。