Study for application of Diamond-like carbon to indwelling urinary catheters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部) (2021)
Okayama University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Watari Shogo  独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 医師 (80833277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDiamond-like carbon / スツルバイト / バイオフィルム / キャピラリーフローセル / 尿路留置カテーテル / 尿路感染症 / 尿路結石 / Diamond-like carbon(DLC) / 交流高電圧プラズマCVD装置
Outline of Research at the Start
3種のDLCコーティングのうち、酸素付加とアンモニア付加DLCについては親水性と表面電荷のコントロールを目的として、ガス混合率とコーティング時間に関する条件を複数設定してコーティングした材料を準備する。バイオフィルム形成および結石付着を阻害する作用を、キャピラリーフローセルシステムとリン酸アンモニウムマグネシウム(スツルバイト)生成モデルで定量的に検証し、最適なDLCコーティングの種類と条件を決定する。最適なDLCコーティングを施した尿管ステントと、対照として非コーティングステントをブタ尿管に留置し、ステント閉塞の有無、バイオフィルムと結石の形成について比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we demonstrated that a diamond-like carbon (DLC) coating on the lumen of a thin catheter inhibited bacterial biofilm formation and encrustation to the catheter surface. The biofilm inhibition was maintain at least 14 days. Furthermore, the DLC coating remained stable for several months under exposure to urine and bacteria. In vivo experiments with DLC-coated catheters indwelling in the urinary tract of swine showed that the catheters could remain in place for 21 days without obstruction and that there was no inflammatory finding in the urethral mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路の閉塞や排尿障害に対して尿路に留置されるカテーテルは細菌バイオフィルムや尿路結石により予定外に閉塞してしまうことがある。本研究では、新世代のコーティング基材であるDiamond-like carbon(DLC)を尿路カテーテルへ応用し、尿中におけるバイオフィルムと尿路結石の抑制効果を証明した。DLCカテーテルは尿中でも長期間剥離や変性を起こさず、尿路カテーテルの医学的課題を解決する有望な技術であることが示された。