Elucidating anti-tumor effect of Bromodomain protein in refractory renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Takashi  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (70779008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / スニチニブ耐性 / ブロモドメイン蛋白 / BRD4 / 腎癌 / 進行性腎癌 / ブロモドメイン / JQ1 / 治療抵抗性腎癌
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の予備実験ではスニチニブ耐性ゼノグラフトモデルにおいて、最も代表的なブロモドメイン阻害剤であるJQ1の投与によって著明な抗腫瘍効果を認めたが、これまで治療抵抗性腎癌における報告はほとんどない。本研究は当科で樹立したスニチニブ抵抗性腎癌細胞株を用いて、JQ1の投与を行って、コントロールと比べることにより、治療抵抗性腎癌においてブロモドメイン阻害剤が影響する増殖・浸潤・転移および薬剤抵抗性に関わる遺伝子群やシグナル経路を解明し、さらなる新規治療戦略および治療抵抗性克服の基礎データを収集する提案である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the gene expression analyses of sunitinib-resistant ccRCC cells, bromodomain containing 4 (BRD4), a member of the bromodomain family proteins, was identified as a promising therapeutic target. Analysis of The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) ccRCC cohort showed that patients with high BRD4 expression had shorter overall survival than those with low expression. JQ1 treatment significantly inhibited tumor growth of sunitinib-sensitive and -resistant ccRCC cells in part through MYC regulation. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assays revealed that SCG5, SPOCD1, RGS19, and ARHGAP22 may be promising BRD4 targets, particularly in sunitinib-resistant ccRCC cells. These results identified these oncogenes as potential prognostic markers and showed that BRD4 inhibition may have applications as a potential therapeutic approach in sunitinib-sensitive and -resistant ccRCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりスニチニブ抵抗性腎癌細胞においてBRD4阻害により遮断される分子経路の解明は、JQ1抵抗性メカニズムの理解を深めることに繋がった。またJQ1投与により特にスニチニブ抵抗性腎癌細胞において発現が抑制されている遺伝子群や分子経路を探索・解明できた。今後のスニチニブ抵抗性腎癌における新たな治療戦略の提案を行うことが出来たため、社会的な意義は大きい。