Development of the new treatment for docetaxel resistant CRPC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Minoru  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30711684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / ドセタキセル / 去勢感受性前立腺癌 / 薬剤抵抗性 / ARスプライスバリアント / AR-V7
Outline of Research at the Start
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC)に対する新規抗アンドロゲン剤の耐性機序の一つとして知られるアンドロゲン受容体スプライスバリアント7(AR-V7)の、タキサン系化学療法耐性に及ぼす影響については未だ知られていない。そこで本応募課題では、独自に樹立したAR-V7 drivenかつドセタキセル耐性を獲得したCRPC細胞株を用いて、AR-V7とタキサン耐性の関連性について検討する。またアンドロゲンレセプター(AR)N末端を標的とすることで、抗アンドロゲン剤およびタキサン耐性を獲得したCRPCに対する未知なる治療戦略を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the association between AR-V7 expression and taxane resistance. First, LNCaP95-DR cells were established from LNCaP95, a CRPC cell line that constantly expresses AR-V7 and is resistant to enzalutamide, and have acquired docetaxel resistance. EPI-002 inhibited cell proliferation of LNCaP95-DR as well as that of the parental strain LNCaP95, suggesting that AR-N-terminus-targeted drugs may be an effective treatment for CRPCs that are both enzalutamide-resistant and taxane-resistant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対して有効性を示す薬剤 (エンザルタミド、アビラテロン、アパルタミド、ダロルタミド、ドセタキセル)がホルモン感受性のある転移性前立腺癌の治療に前倒し使用できるようになり、これまで以上に去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の治療は複雑化しつつある。初回治療の治療選択肢が増えた一方で、二次治療以降の治療薬は限定的であるため、新規治療薬の開発は非常に重要であることは言うまでもないが、本研究はこれまでに臨床応用されていない薬剤の未知の作用機序を明らかにした点で意義が大きいと考えられる。