Elucidation of tumor immunoactivation mechanism by cancer microenvironment improving drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shunji Nishide  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10803132)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 低酸素応答 / マクロファージ / PHD阻害薬 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / がん微小環境 / 腫瘍血管 / 腫瘍環境
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでに、PHD阻害薬を使用したがん微小環境の改善により、マクロファージの貪食活性化、腫瘍増殖の抑制を明らかにした。本研究ではPHD阻害薬により活性化したマクロファージが、腫瘍の増殖をどのように抑制するか詳細な機序を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages, which are abundant in tumors, promote tumor growth and metastasis in a hypoxic tumor environment, and are a major factor in deteriorating the prognosis of cancer patients. To. Applicants have previously found that PHD inhibitor improve the tumor environment and suppress tumor growth. In this study, based on the results of previous studies, we investigated whether the combined use of PD-1 antibody and CD47 antibody with PHD inhibitors could further suppress tumor growth.
Furthermore, by evaluating genetic changes in macrophages by administering PHD inhibitors, we are analyzing the mechanism of tumor growth suppression by macrophages activated by PHD inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腫瘍内で貪食が活性化した腫瘍関連マクロファージによって、組織障害性細胞(T細胞やNK細胞など)を活性化する詳細な機序が明らかにすれば、PHD阻害薬によるマクロファージの貪食活性を基盤とした新たな免疫療法が開拓できると考える。