Master transcription factors in interstitial cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
Dokkyo Medical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanya Kaga  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (80584812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 膀胱痛症候群 / マスター転写因子 / KRT20 / BATF / TP63 / 定量RT-PCR / 機械学習 / 転写因子 / 転写因子ノックダウン / RNA干渉法 / レンチウイルスベクター
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性膀胱炎は原因さえ同定されておらず、そのため根治治療もない疾患で、厚生労働省の指定難病です。この研究は、これまでに研究されてきた方法とは異なり、転写因子という細胞の設計図レベルで活躍するタンパク質に注目し、転写因子の働きから間質性膀胱炎の発症の仕組みや原因を探ることを目的としています。原因が同定できれば、根治治療の確立が期待できます。具体的には、間質性膀胱炎の膀胱組織を用いて、発症に関わっている可能性のある候補転写因子を絞り込みます。そして、動物実験でわざと候補転写因子が働かないような環境を作り、間質性膀胱炎を発症するか確認することで原因を同定します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify master transcription factors in the urinary epithelium that are involved in the pathogenesis of interstitial cystitis, the cause of which is not known. Master transcription factors are considered to play a central role among transcription factors that directly regulate the expression of various genes. In this study, the transcription factors KRT20, BATF, and TP63 were found to be involved in the development of interstitial cystitis, indicating that these are candidates for master transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性膀胱炎はいまだに原因が特定されていない病気で、そのため根治治療もなく、本邦においては指定難病とされています。
本研究ではその原因を解明するべく、分子生物学的観点から評価しました。その結果、KRT20、BATF、TP63が間質性膀胱炎の発症に関与している可能性が示唆されました。
間質性膀胱炎の遺伝子レベルでの発症メカニズムが解明できれば、遺伝子治療や再生医療など新たな治療選択肢の創出が可能になると考えます。