The role of long non-coding RNA in kidney cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUFUKIHARA Ryohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40837027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腎がん / long non-coding RNA / lncRNA / 腎癌 / qHCR
Outline of Research at the Start
Long non-coding RNA (lncRNA)と癌の関連は様々な癌種で報告され始めているが、その機能解析は未だ不十分である。
今回我々は、分子標的療法が治療軸を担っている進行性腎がんに着目し、lncRNAとの関連を明らかにすべきと考えた。ハイスループットな新規RNA detection systemを用いて、腎がん組織におけるlncRNAの臨床的意義を検討し、さらに細胞内局在を定量的に可視化することでlncRNAの働きを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between some kinds of malignancies and long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) have been reported. We investigated that a high expression of lncRNA affect clinical outcome in patients with clear cell renal cell carcinoma, by using a method of in situ hybridization chain reaction (qHCR). The new technique enables inexpensive and high-throughput in situ hybridization. We revealed that high expressions of 6 lncRNAs were significantly related to high recurrence rate.
3 lncRNAs (HOTAIR, TUG1 and CDKN2B-AS1) were related to overall survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中に16種類で108症例、計1728検体でqHCRに成功した。本研究の目的の一つであった従来のin-situ hybridization法と比較した低コスト化、またハイスループットな研究手法としての妥当性は証明されたものと考える。実際に腎癌予後との関連を示すこともできており、qHCRが今後のさらなるlncRNAの機能解析や疾患との関連についての検討に応用されることが期待される。