Study of the pathogenesis of inflammation in benign prostatic hyperplasia focusing on the anatomical location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Inamura So  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (50572434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 慢性炎症 / 下部尿路症状 / 排尿障害 / 炎症細胞の分布 / 免疫染色 / 組織切片定量解析イメージングシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺肥大症は中高年男性に非常に多くみられる疾患の一つである。炎症は前立腺肥大症の病態形成、臨床症状に密接に関連していることが解明されているが、その詳細なしくみについてはわかっていない部分が多い。当研究では、ヒトの前立腺組織を使用し、炎症が前立腺肥大症に及ぼす影響を最先端の機器を使用して詳細に解析・検討し、病態の解明、治療法、予防法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The location of inflammatory cells was evaluated objectively and quantitatively in a specimen of benign prostatic hyperplasia. In prostate tissue, lymphocytes were found to be significantly more T-cells than B-cells, and analysis of subtypes showed that helper T-cells were significant. Patients with a stronger degree of lymphocytic infiltration of the interstitium had a stronger lower urinary tract obstruction. The correlation of inflammatory cells and high endothelial microvessels with patients' smoking history, duration of smoking, and duration of smoking cessation was also examined, and it was found that in patients with a smoking history, the longer they had been smoke-free, the lower the percentage of high endothelial microvessels. In addition, an examination of the relationship between medications for benign prostatic hyperplasia and inflammation suggested that the administration of 5-alpha reductase inhibitors may exacerbate inflammation in the prostate gland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺肥大症は中高年男性に非常に多くみられる疾患である。薬物治療、手術療法など様々な治療方法が存在するが、治療抵抗性の症例も見受けられる。前立腺肥大症の病態として、慢性炎症が重要であることは認識されてきたものの、詳細な病態は不明な点が多い。今回の研究で、前立腺の炎症の分布、比率が症状に及ぼす影響、生活習慣と薬物治療が炎症に及ぼす影響を示すことができた。当研究の成果は、前立腺肥大症に対する、より有効な治療方法、予防方法の開発に寄与するものと考えられる。