| Project/Area Number |
19K18609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Norichika 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40759528)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ATP / LPS / 排尿反射 / TLR4 / 頻尿 / 尿中細菌叢 / 過活動膀胱 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで尿は無菌であると認識されてきたが、細菌学の発展によって尿中には従来の検査方法では検出できない細菌が細菌叢を形成していることが明らかになった。そして、過活動膀胱患者の尿中には健常者とは異なる細菌叢が形成されていることが報告され、この細菌叢がOABの発症に関与している可能性が示唆されている。本研究はOABの根治治療を目指し、尿中細菌叢が頻尿をきたすメカニズムを解明し、過活動膀胱の新規治療薬を開発することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, using a mouse model of acute bacterial cystitis, we demonstrate that the bladder urothelium senses luminal extracellular bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS) through Toll-like receptor 4 and releases the transmitter ATP. Moreover, analysis of purinergic P2X2 and P2X3 receptor-deficient mice indicated that ATP signaling plays a pivotal role in the LPS-induced activation of L6-S1 spinal neurons through the bladder afferent pathway, resulting in rapid onset of the enhanced micturition reflex.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで細菌性膀胱炎では膀胱組織に生じる炎症性変化が頻尿をきたすと一般的に考えられてきた。しかし、本研究では膀胱組織に炎症性変化が生じる前に、神経伝達物質ATPを介した神経シグナルが早期に頻尿をきたすことを明らかにした。この頻尿メカニズムは膀胱内の感染制御や恒常性の維持に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。また、この頻尿メカニズムは、尿意切迫感や頻尿をきたす過活動膀胱の新規治療ターゲットになる可能性を有している。