Application of the degradation system for ETV1 to prostate cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE RYUTA  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00813635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-03-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / SPOP / TMPRSS-ERG融合遺伝子 / ETV1 / DNA修復 / TOP2A / TOP阻害剤 / TDP1/2 / SPOP遺伝子 / TMPRSS2-ERG融合遺伝子 / ゲノム不安定性 / 体細胞変異 / CUL3 / 遺伝子変異 / topoisomerase2 / PARP阻害剤 / エトポシド / 前立腺癌関連SPOP変異 / 蛋白質分解 / 分解制御剤
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌患者では変異型ETV1のタンパク質発現が亢進し、細胞の癌化へと導く。しかし、ETV1のタンパク質量の制御機構は未解明のままである。申請者は最近、CUL3/SPOPユビキチンE3複合体の基質タンパク質探索の中で、ETV1がその候補分子である事を突き止めた。本研究では、CUL3/SPOP複合体によるETV1の詳細な分解制御機構を解明し、当該複合体を標的とした変異型ETV1の分解促進剤を導出する。具体的には、ETV1のCUL3/SPOPによる分解制御を細胞レベルで質量分析で実証する。更に、前立腺癌患者で検出されている変異型ETV1がSPOP認識部位を保持しているか否かを細胞レベルで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPOP is the most frequently mutated gene in prostate cancer patients (10-15%), and regulates ubiquitination and degradation of substrate proteins. More than 30 substrate proteins, represented by AR and ERG, have been identified.We detected ETV1, which forms a fusion gene with TMPRSS2 as in ERG, as a candidate substrate protein by alpha screen analysis. However, no evidence was obtained that ETV1 is a substrate protein of SPOP. On the other hand, we found that SPOP promotes prostate cancer progression by inducing genomic instability through TOP2A. Furthermore, we found that TOP inhibitors and PARP inhibitors may be effective for patients with SPOP-mutant prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPOP変異はARを代表とする基質蛋白質の蓄積の結果、前立腺癌を進行に導くとされてきた。我々の研究により、SPOP変異はTOP2Aを介してゲノム不安定性を誘導することで前立腺癌を増悪させることを明らかにした。過去にTMPRSS2-ERG融合遺伝子がTOP2B-AR複合体によるゲノム不安定性にて形成されることが報告されており、今回SPOP変異経路とTMPRSS2-ERG融合遺伝子経路という相互排他的な2経路が前立腺癌において存在することを突き止めた。これらの経路を理解することで、今後TOP阻害剤、PARP阻害剤、SPOP阻害剤といった治療薬のプレシジョンメディシンにつながる可能性が期待できる。