Development of new medications for urinary stone using an osteopontin antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Unno Rei  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (40755683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿路結石 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / 細胞傷害 / オステオポンチン / メタボリックシンドローム / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路結石の生涯罹患率は増加しており、形成機序の解明と再発予防法の確立は急務である。これまでに私たちは、肥満モデルマウスにおいて尿路結石の形成が促進することを証明し、尿路結石がメタボリックシンドローム(MetS)の一病態であることを提唱した。また、尿路結石内に含まれる有機物質であるオステオポンチン(OPN)が、動脈硬化発生時にも発現し、尿路結石有病率と大動脈の石灰化に高い相関性があることを示した。以上の結果から、Metsの病態の中心にOPNの発現上昇があると考え、MetS環境下における、OPN抗体による新規尿路結石治療薬・動脈硬化抑制薬の開発、さらに新規尿路結石のバイオマーカーの開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lifetime prevalence of urinary calculi is increasing, and elucidation of the formation mechanism and establishment of recurrence prevention methods are urgently needed. We have previously demonstrated that stone formation is accelerated in obesity model mice, and proposed that urinary calculi are a pathological condition of metabolic syndrome (MetS). In addition, osteopontin (OPN), an organic substance contained in urinary calculi, was also expressed during arteriosclerosis, and showed a high correlation between the prevalence of urinary calculi and aortic calcification. From this study, we examined the inhibitory effect of OPN antibody on suppressiong urinary calculi, suggesting that this antibody may suppress urinary calculi through autophagy-mediated cytoprotection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路結石の生涯罹患率は増加しており、形成機序の解明と再発予防法の確立は急務である。しかしながら、尿路結石に対する治療はその大部分を侵襲の強い外科的治療に頼っている。本研究から我々は、尿路結石の中で認められるオステオポンチンに着目し、その抗体を使用した結石予防効果を検討したところ、この抗体は細胞保護作用を示すオートファジーを活性化させて予防効果を示す可能性が示唆され、新規治療薬となる可能性が示唆された。