Identification of Biomarkers for Selecting Therapeutic Agents for Urologic Cancer Using Microfluidics Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Jun  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80466557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCTC / PD-L1 / 腎細胞癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / 前立腺癌 / 腎細胞がん / 尿路上皮がん / 前立腺がん / リキッドバイオプシー / 末梢循環がん細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
がんに対して全身治療をおこなっても、その薬剤が効果を示さないゲノム異常をもったがん細胞には効果がなく、がんの進展・転移を起こす。本研究は、このゲノム異常を調べる方法として、末梢血液中を循環しているがん細胞を捉えてゲノム異常を解析しようとする研究である。これにより、それぞれの患者に最適な薬剤選択を行ったり、早期に再発を予測したりするマーカーの同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a new method (microfluidics method) to detect cancer cells in the blood of renal cell carcinoma patients to understand their characteristics and to see if we could find biomarkers for selecting therapeutic drugs. As a result, it was difficult to capture cancer cells in all cases even using our new method, because only a few kidney cancer cells were present in the blood. In addition, the cells that were captured did not represent all of the cancerous conditions in the body, and could not be used as biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんどすべてのがんにおいて、一つの細胞からがんが発生するのではないために、治療に対して薬物の反応性が異なることが生じる。しかし体内のあらゆる場所のがん組織を採取することは困難であり、近年採血した血液中のがん細胞を捉えるリキッドバイオプシーに期待が集まっている。
これまで血液中からの採取が難しいとされていた腎癌細胞だが、われわれの方法では全例ではないものの、ある程度細胞を捉えることができた。悪性度が高いから捉えられたというわけでもなく、その意義は現在のところ不明ではあるが、今後の研究によっていまは存在しない、腎癌治療選択のバイオマーカーとなりうることを期待したい。