Analysis of genetic mutations and pathophysiology in hereditary kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Haruna  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (90445528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsADPKD / TSC / 遺伝子解析 / パネル遺伝子検査 / 隣接遺伝子症候群 / 遺伝性腎疾患 / 遺伝子検査 / 常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎 / 結節性硬化症 / 遺伝子診断
Outline of Research at the Start
常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎、結節性硬化症は共に遺伝性の疾患で、我が国の指定難病に指定されている。病気の原因となる遺伝子異常の部位は明らかになっているものの、日本人においての実態は分かっていない。また、未知の遺伝子異常の存在や、病状を左右するる遺伝子の存在が予想されており、その変異が病状の差につながると考えられている。本研究では、次世代シークエンサーとデータベースを組み合わせて、患者の遺伝子変異を正確に同定し、日本人における多発性嚢胞腎、結節性硬化症の遺伝子変異と病態の関係や治療薬の効果の差を明らかにし、さらに新規遺伝子異常の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis was performed on 450 cases of autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) and nodular sclerosis (TSC), which are hereditary diseases. Though it was diagnosed as ADPKD in the clinical diagnosis, several cases with different causative genes were recognized. In addition, in the case of the PKD mutation, the PKD2 mutation occupied 26.7% of the total, and the ratio was higher than the previous report of about 15%. The Exon deletion of PKD1,2 amounted to 4.7%. The adjacent gene syndrome of TSC and ADPKD was observed in 6 cases of 4 familys, and all of them had the upper hand in TSC symptoms, and the result was different from the report that the renal dysfunction was remarkable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本人のADPKD,TSCを対象とした遺伝子解析の研究として最も大規模なものである。ADPKDにおいては、典型的な経過をたどらない症例の中に、異なる遺伝子変異を持つ症例があることや、従来指摘されていた遺伝子変異型の割合が異なる可能性が示唆された。このことはADPKDの臨床において非常に重要で、遺伝子検査の必要性を強く後押しする結果となった。またTSCにおいては、特にPKDとの隣接遺伝子症候群において、これまでの報告と異なりTSC症状が優位であった。このことから、TSCの腎嚢胞が多い症例の中に、隣接遺伝子症候群を見落とされているケースがあると示唆された。