The effect of alcohol and nicotine co-exposure on testicular microenvironment and spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURAMASU MIYUKI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70468643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精巣 / アルコール / ニコチン / 男性不妊症 / 精巣内微細環境 / 精子形成障害
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊症及び少子化の増加が深刻な問題となっており、男性不妊が増加している原因として生活環境中に存在する化学物質の影響による精子形成障害が注目されている。飲酒(アルコール)と喫煙(ニコチン)は生活習慣病を悪化させる危険因子であり、生殖毒性との関連性が検討されてきた。アルコールとニコチンは同時摂取されやすい薬物であるが、同時曝露による精巣内微細環境の変化および精子形成障害の機序についての詳細な報告はいまだない。本研究では、同時曝露による精巣内微細環境の変化もしくは免疫性精子形成障害の感受性への影響を検討し、男性不妊症の機序の一端を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand the effects of co-exposure to alcohol and nicotine on the microenvironment in the testis. The outline of this study result is as follows: 1) Co-exposure to alcohol and nicotine causes sertoli cell dysfunction. As a result, it induces changes in testicular macrophage and autoantibody production, and 2) co-exposure affects the testicular immune environment. However, this is part of the effects of co-exposure to alcohol and nicotine and needs further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに環境物質の単独曝露による研究は多くの物質がなされてきたが、複数の物質による同時曝露の解析検討は海外も含め報告が少ない。その一方で、次世代の保護という観点において生殖能力を形成する思春期における環境物質の曝露を防ぐことは重要な課題の一つである。本研究はアルコール、ニコチンのように一般的に同時曝露されている物質による思春期の生殖機能への影響を評価することで重要な基礎的知見を提供する。