Development of Novel Therapeutic Approach Exploiting Constitutive DNA Damage in Genitourinary Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Komura Kazumasa  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10789853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords泌尿器がん / DNAダメージ / 泌尿生殖器腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、現在までにがんのエピゲノム解析から、ある特定の遺伝子変異等からの最終的なアウトプットのPhenotypeとして、がん細胞に恒常的なDNAダメージ負荷をもつサブセットが存在することを報告している。本研究課題では、この恒常的DNAダメージ負荷をもつがん細胞が特異的に依存するATRシグナルを治療ターゲットとすることにより、正常細胞には影響を与えずに、がん細胞のみに合成致死効果を誘導するための革新的な新規治療戦略の開発を目指すとともに、臨床応用のためのバイオマーカーを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been accumulating evidence for the clinical benefit of chemoradiation therapy (CRT), whereas mechanisms in CRT-recurrent clone derived from the primary tumor are still elusive. Herein, we identified an aberrant BUB1B/BUBR1 expression in CRT-recurrent clone in bladder cancer (BC). CRT-recurrent BC cells exhibited a cell-cycle independent upregulation of BUB1B/BUBR1 expression rendering an enhanced DNA repair activity in response to DNA double strand breaks (DSBs). We revealed that cells with aberrant BUB1B/BUBR1 expression dominantly exploit mutagenic non-homologous end joining (NHEJ). We further found that phosphorylated ATM interacts with BUB1B/BUBR1 after ionizing radiation (IR) treatment. In vivo, tumor growth of CRT-resistant T24R cells was abrogated by ATM inhibition using AZD0156. These data collectively suggest a redundant role of BUB1B/BUBR1 underlying mutagenic NHEJ in an ATM-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在国内で行われているゲノム医療の普及促進の一つの課題として、解析後のアウトプットとなる臨床治験を含む治療選択肢の拡充が挙げられると申請者らは考えている。癌治療、研究において特定のKey Moleculeによる多彩な形質変化を明らかにすることは、患者様の発現差異による層別化を可能にし、さらにその変化に伴う治療ターゲットの発見がテーラーメード医療を可能にする。本研究においても治療効果予測因子であるバイオマーカーを明らかにすることにより、より精度が高く、Precision Medicineへの発展を目指すとともに、ゲノム医療で加療選択され得る治療オプションの一つとなる可能性を明らかにする。