Construction of a model for predicting the therapeutic effect of cancer immunotherapy using a multiplex immunochemistry analysis system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2020-2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Takayuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10727225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍免疫 / 腎細胞がん
Outline of Research at the Start
進行腎細胞がんにおいて、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーは確立されていない。PD-L1や腫瘍浸潤リンパ球が有力なバイオマーカーの候補として検討されているが、統一された見解が得られていない。その原因として、従来の免疫組織染色では、①評価者の主観性が排除できないこと、②複数のマーカーを同時に解析できないこと、などが考えられる。本研究では、多重免疫組織染色解析システムを用いて、腎細胞がんにおける腫瘍微小環境の客観的な評価を可能にする治療効果予測モデルを構築する。本モデルを構築できれば、免疫組織染色を用いても、評価者や施設に影響を受けず、同じ条件での評価が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, no predictors of treatment response to nivolumab-ipilimumab combination therapy in renal cell carcinoma patients were identified from the multiplex immunohistochemistry analysis system. Analysis of clinical data revealed that the neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio (NLR), lymphocyte/monocyte ratio (LMR), platelet/lymphocyte ratio (PLR), and C-reactive protein (CRP) were all predictive of response at the start of treatment. Furthermore CRP was found to be useful in predicting response after treatment initiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行腎細胞癌の治療戦略において免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は中心的な役割を担っている。しかし、治療効果を予測・反映する因子は確立していない。本研究結果は進行腎細胞癌の治療開始前または治療開始早期の治療効果予測に有用と考えられる。治療効果が予測できれば、個々の患者の状態にあわせた適切な治療選択をすることができる。