| Project/Area Number |
19K18626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Akiko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20644818)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 性分化疾患 / DSD / 性分化関連遺伝子 / 塩基配列変異 / バリアント / 東北メディカル・メガバンク計画 / 全ゲノム解析 / 住民ゲノム参照パネル / 東北メディカル・メガバンク / 性分化疾患関連バリアント / 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構 / 疾患頻度調査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
性分化疾患は性染色体のゲノム変異と性分化関連遺伝子の塩基配列バリアントにより様々な表現型となる。日本人の一般集団における性分化関連遺伝子のバリアントの種類とその頻度の報告はない。本研究は東北メディカル・メガバンク機構のバイオバンクを用いて、日本人の一般集団における疾患特異的および疾患の表現型の程度に関連する性分化関連遺伝子バリアントの頻度を解明する。さらにそのバリアントと、それを保持する症例の表現型との関連性を探索し、性分化異常の治療の個別化や原因不明の不妊や性腺機能低下を含む生殖機能異常の原因の解明を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Disorders of sex development (DSD) are congenital disorders in which chromosomal, gonadal, and anatomical sexual development is atypical. In this study, we conducted a screen for pathogenic variants in 32 genes associated with recessive DSD and central causes of hypogonadism (CHG) in a whole genome reference panel established by Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization including 8380 Japanese individuals. Pathogenic candidate (P) or likely pathogenic (LP) variants were annotated with the ClinVar, InterVar, and Human Gene Mutation databases. 91 candidate pathogenic variants were found in 25 genes, and 28 novel candidate variants were identified. Almost 1 in 40 individuals (ClinVar or InterVar P or LP) to 157individuals (both ClinVar and InterVar P or LP) were found to be carriers of recessive DSD and CHG alleles. In this study, we describe the types and frequencies of causative variants of recessive DSD and CHG in the general Japanese population.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、東北メディカル・メガバンク機構が構築した日本人8380人の全ゲノム参照パネルにおいて、潜性遺伝形式をとる性分化疾患、中枢性性腺機能低下症およびアンドロゲン受容体遺伝子に関連する遺伝子から抽出した32遺伝子の病的バリアントについて検討した。病的バリアント候補を抽出し、既存の遺伝子バリアントのデータベースを用いて病的妥当性を評価した。25の遺伝子で91の病的バリアント候補を認め、28の新規病的バリアント候補が同定された。本研究は日本人の潜性遺伝形式性分化疾患および中枢性性腺機能低下症の原因解明に役立つことが期待される。