Disease predisposition in offspring based on sperm epigenetic variation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ryuichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00781759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経世代エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 精子形成 / 精子低メチル化 / 脱メチル化薬剤 / 精子 / ヒストン修飾 / 精子エピゲノム / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、精子のエピゲノムが子孫の疾患素因に寄与する因子として着目されている。父親の 加齢は子どもの神経発達障害や統合失調症などの疾患発症リスクとなることが知られ、加齢による精子エピゲノム変化がその背景にある可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、精子のエピゲノム多様性を評価することを通じて父親の加齢が子孫の疾患素因となる生物学的機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to mimic age-related sperm DNA hypomethylation by using DNA demethylating agents to verify that changes in sperm DNA methylation status affect the phenotype of offspring. To this end, we administered DNA demethylating agents to male mice and analyzed the phenotypes of pups obtained by mating with female mice, which revealed that the DNA demethylating agents partially mimicked the effect of male aging on phenotypes of the offspring. On the other hand, the patterns of sperm DNA methylation were not very similar, suggesting that the establishment of hypomethylation of sperm DNA by aging and the induction of DNA demethylation by DNA demethylating agents may occur through different mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、精子のエピゲノム状態を変化させると子孫の表現型に影響が生じることが明らかとなった。父親の精子形成過程におけるエピゲノム異常が種々の疾患素因を形成する可能性があり、今後の研究により次世代に影響する疾患の新たな治療法や予防法の開発につながることが期待される。