Treatment Strategies for Postmenopausal Metabolic Syndrome Focusing on Nrf2 Activation by Estrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Narumi Megumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (50594321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 閉経 / メタボリック症候群 / 内臓脂肪 / 脂肪組織 / メタボリックシンドローム / 酸化ストレス / Nrf2
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ストレスはメタボリック症候群発症に重要な役割を果たす。種々のがん細胞において、転写因子Nrf2の活性化は酸化ストレス消去系酵素の発現量を調節することが報告されている。一方、Nrf2はメタボリック症候群を生じている生体においても酸化ストレスの消去に寄与が示唆されている。閉経後女性では、メタボリック症候群の罹患率が増加することから、エストロゲンとNrf2、酸化ストレスの関連がメタボリック症候群発症に関与する可能性がある。本研究では、エストロゲンと転写因子Nrf2の関連を解明するとともに、Nrf2により統御される酸化ストレスがメタボリック症候群の新たな治療ターゲットになる可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this study was postmenopausal metabolic syndrome. The mouse model used in this study was not the ovariectomized model that has been reported in the past, but a model that most closely resembles spontaneous menopause, in which VCD administration causes a gradual decline in ovarian function. By utilizing this model, we clarified the timing and temporal changes of visceral adipocyte hypertrophy, which is the basic pathology of the metabolic syndrome after menopause, as well as its temporal changes in estrogen levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の新規性は、卵巣摘出によらない自然閉経に近い閉経モデルマウスを用いて、閉経後メタボリック症候群の研究に着手した点である。今までは卵巣摘出による閉経マウスモデルしかなく、自然閉経にある周閉経期を再現できるマウスモデルはなかった。本研究でVCDマウスモデルは閉経後の経時変化を脂肪細胞で検討できることを明らかにし、またその経時的変化と血中エストラジオール濃度は相関しないことも明らかにした。今後の閉経後メタボリック症候群についての研究の発展に寄与できる可能性がある。