Physiological role of cyclooxygenase 2 in the uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito-Kanatani Mayuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60748862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords着床 / 妊娠 / COX2 / プロスタグランジン / 子宮内膜 / 管腔上皮 / 間質 / STAT3 / LIF / 胚受容能 / エストロゲン応答能 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ2 / マウスモデル / 子宮
Outline of Research at the Start
体外受精が不妊治療としてごく一般化した現在、良好胚を胚移植しても妊娠しない着床障害は不妊治療の大きな問題となっており、着床障害の機序の解明、新規診断・治療法の確立を目指した基礎研究が必要である。本研究者の予備的研究で、COX2で産生される脂肪酸の胚浸潤への関与が強く示唆される。本研究では、胚浸潤という現象に焦点をあて、その異常をきたすCOX2の子宮特異的ノックアウトマウスとin vitroの新規胚浸潤モデルを用いて、胚浸潤を調節する脂質のクオリティやその担当脂質の解明を目的とする。本研究により、ヒト着床障害の新規診断・治療法確立へ向けた科学的基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of embryo invasion, which is the process that the embryo invades into the endometrium, has not been clarified so far. This study focused on embryo invasion and analyzed using COX2 uterine-specific knockout mice. We revealed that COX2 controls embryo invasion via prostaglandins. Furthermore, we revealed that COX2-induced prostaglandins enhance the invasive capacity of trophoblast cells, and promote decidualization. This study revealed that COX2 is a critical uterine factor that regulates the process of embryo invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、子宮特異的なCOX2欠損マウスを用いることでこれまでのマウスモデルの欠点を克服し、着床をコントロールしているCOX2による子宮の脂質機能調節機構の詳細を明らかにした。胚が子宮内膜に着床する過程、特に胚が子宮内膜に浸潤していく過程とそれに関わる脂肪酸をin vivoで解析することを通して、胚浸潤という現象を脂質生化学的に理解することができた。将来的には着床障害の診断治療への応用に繋がる成果が得られた。