| Project/Area Number |
19K18631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | p53 / Mdm2 / SF1/Ad4BP / 卵巣 / 排卵 / 卵子成熟 / 網膜芽細胞腫蛋白 / 細胞増殖抑制 / 子宮内膜管腔上皮 / ネクロトーシス / 胚着床 / 胚浸潤 / プロゲステロン / TNFα / 顆粒膜細胞 / 卵丘膨化 / マウスモデル / 転写因子 / 性腺 / SF1 / MDM2 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
SF1/Ad4BPは性腺や副腎の発生・分化・形成に関わる主要な転写因子である。雌雄を連続的な表現型と考える性スペクトラムという観点では、SF1作用の低下により性の定位がメス寄り、かつ、完全メスでない位置に移行する。Mdm2低下によってp53増加・活性化が誘導されSF1が抑制されて性スペクトラムが完全メスからややオス側へ偏位する可能性が示唆されることから、本研究では、組織および細胞培養系を用いたp53のSF1転写調節機構の解析とMdm2およびp53のコンディショナルノックアウトマウスを用いた性機能の表現型解析によって、p53のSF1を介した性スペクトラム調節機構を明らかにしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transcription factor SF1/Ad4BP is known to be involved in sexual functions and sex differentiation, but their regulatory mechanism remained unknown. Mdm2 is a suppressor of p53, and when Mdm2 is deficient, p53 degradation does not occur and the action of p53 is enhanced. In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of oocyte maturation and ovulation mediated by Mdm2 and p53 in the cumulus granulosa cells. We revealed that the expression of SF1/Ad4BP is transcriptionally regulated by p53 and this regulation is associated with ovarian function. Thus, we clarified that p53 is involved in SF1-mediated regulation of ovarian functions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、p53のSF1を介した性スペクトラム調節機構が明らかとなった。Mdm2-p53の系がSF1を介して、メスマウスの卵巣機能や子宮機能の維持を図っていること、その欠損により、完全メスからややオス寄りに偏位した性スペクトラムの状態になっている可能性が示された。また、SF1を調節している因子としてのp53の過剰発現・活性化により、SF1低下を介してメスをオス化する因子としてのp53の側面を見出した。これらの知見は、今後の研究の進展により、性分化異常の機序の解明や、不妊症の病態解明、避妊薬の開発につながることが期待される。