Project/Area Number |
19K18633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Kazuaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80650621)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 子宮腺筋症 / ゲノム / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 変異アリル頻度 / 正常子宮内膜 / 癌関連遺伝子 / 子宮内膜 / ゲノム解析 / 選択的組織採取 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮腺筋症は、子宮内膜組織が子宮平滑筋に浸潤して形成され、経困難症や不妊症の原因となる頻度の高い婦人科疾患であるが、その発症メカニズムは依然として不明である。本研究では子宮腺筋症とその発生母地とも考えられている正常子宮内膜に対し、レーザーマイクロダイセクションを用いた選択的組織採取を用いたサンプリングを行い、対象組織から核酸(DNA・RNA)の採取を行う。網羅的塩基配列の決定から子宮腺筋症発生に関わる遺伝子変異を同定し、また組織特異的な遺伝子発現を明らかにすることで子宮腺筋症の病態・発症メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multi-sampling was performed from surgically removed uteruses of a total of 23 patients with gynecological disease. Tissue-specific sampling by laser microdissection was performed on 44 samples of adenomyotic epithelial tissue, 13 samples of adenomyotic stromal tissue, and 57 samples of normal endometrial tissue. The target sequence was performed using a target probe of 76 genes. The most common genes with mutations in adenomyotic epithelial tissue were KRAS, ARID1A, ARHGAP35, and PIK3CA. KRAS mutations were shared between adenomyosis and the normal endometrium in 3 cases. Combined with the data from the previous study, the results showed that KRAS and PIK3CA mutations were found more frequently in the endometrium coexisting with adenomyosis than that without adenomyosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮腺筋症組織に対しターゲットシーケンスを行い、遺伝子プロファイルを明らかにした。徹底した組織選択的採取により腺筋症上皮はモノクローナルであり、腺筋症間質は不均一な細胞集団であることを解明し、両者の発生起源は異なる可能性を示唆した。また腺筋症と共存する正常子宮内膜上皮は、KRASやPIK3CAといった子宮内膜癌でも認められる癌遺伝子変異の存在頻度が高いことを明らかにし、これは子宮内膜関連疾患の病態解明にも寄与する結果であるといえる。